after a slip and fall accident
[…] Does a Dog Have to Be Put Down If It Bites Someone in Arizona?

Not usually. Typically, dogs are not euthanized for biting someone, regardless of how devastating the injury might be.

However, if a dog has bitten multiple people and has been involved in multiple incidents, it is possible that the dog will be euthanized.

Can I Be Held Liable for My Dog Biting Someone in Arizona?

The short answer is “yes.” According to Arizona law, regardless of your dog’s dangerous propensities or lack thereof, you are responsible to someone who is bitten by your dog.

A.R.S. §11-1025, the Arizona Revised Statues law that controls dog bites, states:

The owner of a dog which bites a person when the person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner’s knowledge of its viciousness.

There are, however, some possible defenses to dog bite claims. Provocation and trespassing are two most common. We discuss these defenses in greater detail in our article, “Dog Bite Cases: Top Three Defenses Used by Attorneys and Insurance Companies.”