• Weekly Podcast
[…] The average cost per claim for dog bites and related injuries was $43,059. Overall, $21.1 million in claims were paid by insurers.

Whether you’re a dog owner in Arizona or you’ve been injured by a dog bite, it’s important to understand Arizona dog bite laws that govern dog bite liability in our state.

Arizona Dog Bite Law: A.R.S. §11-1025

According to Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.), regardless of the dog’s viciousness, if you are bitten by a dog, the owner of that dog is liable to you for your injuries.

The foremost Arizona dog bite law — A.R.S. §11-1025 — provides:

The owner of a dog which bites a person when the person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner’s knowledge of its viciousness.

There are, however, some possible defenses to dog bite claims. Provocation and trespassing are two most common. We discuss these defenses in greater detail in our article, “Dog Bite Cases: Top Three Defenses Used by Attorneys and Insurance Companies.”