• Weekly Podcast
[…] Not so fast! Nothing is ever as easy as it seems. Even though most dog bite cases are strict liability cases — in other words, the dog’s owner is liable to you, the bitten party — bringing a claim against the dog’s owner may involve more obstacles than you might imagine.

Strict Liability

Most dog bite cases are “strict liability.” In other words, when you’ve been bitten, you don’t have to prove fault or negligence by the owner.

In Arizona, for example, the law governing liability for dog bites, A.R.S. §11-1025, states that dog owners are responsible for paying damages to victims if they are legally on public or private property. This includes the dog owner’s property.

The statute reads, “The owner of a dog which bites a person when the person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owner’s knowledge of its viciousness.”

California dog bite laws are clear on assigning liability for dog bites, as well. Section 3342 of California Civil Code creates strict liability for dog owners when their dogs bite someone in public or on private property.